您现在的位置: 主页 > 英语教学 > 中考英语 > > 正文

形容词与副词练习讲解

作者:admin    文章来源:盐田区外国语学校    更新时间:2017-12-29

2012中考容词与副词练习讲解
基础巩固Ⅰ.单项选择
(   )1. Now Chinese people are living a ________life than before.
A. good       B. well
C. better       D. best
答案:C
解析:考查容词比较级。句中有than,应用比较级better。故选C。
(   )2. —There used to be lots of fishes in the lake.
—Yes, but there are very ________ now.
A. few      B. fewer 
C. little       D. less
答案:A
解析:very修饰形容词或副词原级;few修饰可数名词复数(fishes)。故选A。
(   )3. After a three hours’ long walk, the boys look rather________.
A. excited    B. bored
C. tired     D. stressed
答案:C
解析:考查形容词辨析。excited意为“兴 奋的”;bored意为“无聊的”;tired意为“累
人的”;stressed意为“紧张的”。句意为“经过三个小时的长途跋涉之后,男
孩子们看起来相当累。”故选C。
(   )4. —Would you mind turning _ _______ the light? It’s too dark here.
—OK. Wait a minute, please.
A. over       B. on
C. off        D. down
答案:B
解析:考查副词辨析。由下文“这里太黑了”可知应为“你不介意打开灯吗?”。turn
on开灯。故选B。
(   )5. —Why do you k eep the windows open on such a cold day?
—There are so many students here, so we want to keep the air nice and ________.
A. cold      B. dry
C. cool      D. clean
答案:D
解析:考查形容词辨析。句意为“这么冷的天气你为什么敞着窗户”“这里有许多学生,
所以我想让空气非常干净”。故选D。
(   )6. —Whose home is ________ away from school in our class?
—Liu Mei’s.
A. father         B. far
C. the farthest     D. near
答案:C
解析:考查形容词最高级。根据句中所给的范围in the class可知用最高级。故选C。
(   )7. —Many people eat ________ meat than they did before.
—Yes, that’s why they’re getting fatter and fatter.
A. more         B. less
C. fewer       D. much
答案:A
解析:考查比较级。根据句中than可知此处应该用比较级。根据答句:是的。那就是
他们变的越来越胖的原因。可知前一句:很多人比以前吃的肉多了。故选A。
(   )8. —We’re doing a lot to protect our environment, but it is not good enough.
—So we should try________ to look after it.
A. hard        B. harder
C. hardest      D. hardly
答案:B
解析:考查形容词的比较级。句意“我们做了很多来保护环境,但是还不够。所以我们
应该更努力的来保护”。故选B。
(   )9. —Are you satisfied with the result of the exam?
—Not at all. I can’t have ________.
A. a worse one      B. a better one
C. the worse one     D. the best one
答案:A
解析:考查形容词最高级。根据句意应该是最糟糕的一次,而表示数量“一”用a。故
选A。
(   )10. The more you smile, the ________ you will feel.
A. happy         B. happie r
C. happ ily       D. more happily
答案:B
解析:考查比较级。“The+比较级……,the+比较级”意为“越……,就越……”。
feel为连系动词,可跟形容词作表语,不能跟副词。句意为“你笑的越多,你感
觉越快乐”。故选B。
(   )11. Stay away from junk food, please. It’s bad for us,________ for children!
A. recently       B. especially
C. probably      D. nearly
答案:B
解析:考查词义辨析。句中副词修饰介词短语,根据句意,应为“尤其是对儿童”,用
副词especially表达。
(   )12. Sally used to be ________, but now she enjoys meeting and talking to new friends.
A. active      B. shy
C. honest     D. outgoing
答案:B
解析:考查形容词辨析。active活泼的;shy“害羞的”;honest正直的; outgoing外
向的。由下句句意“但是现在她喜欢见新朋友并且和他们谈话”可知,上句意思
 应为过去很害羞。故选B。
(   )13. When you have western food, you should use knife and fork properly. The
underlined part means“________ ”.
A. in a quick way       B. in the right way 
C. in a different way     D. in the usual way
答案:B
解析:考查词义辨析。properly意为“正确地”,相当于in the right way, 句意为“当你
吃西餐时,你应当正确的使用刀和叉”,故选B。
(   )14. Nanjing isn’t so large ________ Shanghai, however, it’s the second ________ city
in East China.
A. like; largest      B. as; largest 
C. like; large       D. as; large
答案:B
解析:考查句式。so...as...“与……一样”是个固定结构;the+序数词+最高级+名词
单数“第几最……”,故选B。
(   )15. —________ did you sleep last night?
—Only five hours. I stayed up late to do my homework.
A. How soon      B. How often
C. How long      D. How much
答案:C
解析:考查疑问副词词义辨析。how long 指时间或长度,意为“多长”; how soon 指
时间“多久,多快”,常用于将来时;how often 指频率,“多久一次”;how much
指“多少”。根据答语应为“多长”。故选C。
Ⅱ. 词汇运用
1. Bill is the captain of our school basketball team. And he is the        (最高) of us all.
(2010湖州)
2. Please sit          (任何地方). There are plenty of seats here.(2010扬州)
3.         (幸好), she was in when I called. (2010苏州)
4. The speech was so          (无聊的) that he fell asleep in the hall. (2010宁波)
5. Do you think this kind of water is s         (安全) for drinking?(2010安徽)
6. He is too         (care) to pass the final exam. (2010兰州)
7. It wasn’t very          (有礼貌) of you to serve yourself without asking. (2010苏州)
8. Phone me        (今晚) when you get there. (2010苏州)
9. It’s time to go to bed. You’d better finish your homework q         . (2010宁波)
10. It’s best to water plants either e         in the morning or late at night. (2010杭州)
11. The concert last night wasn’t very good. Before it ended, the  theatre was almost
e        .(2010广州)
12. If a dream comes t         , it actually happens. (2010杭州)
13. The h          you climb, the more beautiful view you will see. (2010盐城)
14. The Changjiang River is one of the l           rivers in the world. (2010宁波)
15. Mom, I’m so h          . Can I have something to eat? (2010滨州)

答案:1. tallest  2.anywhere  3.Luckily  4.boring  5. safe
6. careless  7. polite  8. tonight  9. quickly  10. early 
11. empty  12.true  13. higher  14. longest  15. hungry

形容词与副词练习讲解--综合提能
Ⅰ. 完形填空
Mr. Green was unfriendly. Kids all knew not to go into his garden to pick an apple because he would come after them __1__ with his gun(枪).
One day, 12­year­old Janet was walking out with her friend Amy. They had to __2__ Mr. Green’s house. __3__ they got close. Janet saw him sitting __4__ his front door. Like most kids, she was afraid of the old man. But Amy said,” Don’t __5__.”
When they got close enough, Mr. Green took an unfriendly look __6__, but when he saw it was Amy, he gave a big smile. Amy smiled back and __7__ him that Janet was her best friend, and that they were going to listen to music and play games. Mr. Green said that __8__ fun, and gave them each an apple.
Later, Janet asked Amy in __9__, “Why was he so nice to us?”
Amy replied, “At first I was __10__, too. But my grandma told me not to be afraid and to imagine that he was smiling at me.”
“__11__ a smile?” asked Janet.
“Yes. If I smile back at __12__, sooner or later he will really smile,” contin ued Amy. “After some time, he started smiling real smiles and __13__ talked to me. Now he always gives me __14__, and is always very kind.”
If we remember to smile at others, most people can’t __15__ our smiles and they will smile back.(2010金华)
(   )1. A. angrily     B. happily
C. sadly       D. bravely
(   )2. A. sell        B. build
C. pass        D. show
(   )3. A. Since       B. If
C. Though     D. When
(   )4. A. at          B. in
C. with        D. on
(   )5. A. smile       B. worry
C. cry         D. shout
(    )6. A. at last      B. after all
C. as usual     D. above all
(   )7. A. told        B. spoke
C. said        D. talked
(   )8. A. smelt      B. listened
C. sounded    D. t asted
(   )9. A. peace      B. surprise
C. danger     D. need
(   )10. A. friendly   B. afraid
C. hungry    D. interested
(   )11. A. Fly       B. Stop
C. Close     D. Imagine
(   )12. A. us       B. her
C. me      D. him
(   )13. A. even     B. hardly
C. never     D. still
(   )14. A. an orange   B. a banana
C. an apple    D. a pear
(   )15. A. get        B. send
C. refuse      D. open
语篇解读:Mr. Green是个不友好的人。孩子们都知道不要进入他的花园摘苹果,因为他总是拿着枪追他们。然而Amy却不怕。……
1. A。unfriendly不友好,判断他是生气地追着。
2. C。语意:她们不得不路过past Mr. Green的房子。
3. D。语意:当她们靠近时,Janet看见他正在前门。when当……时。
4. A。坐在前门,前门表示位置点故用at。
5. B。下文可知Amy受到Mr. Green的欢迎,判断Amy应说“别担心。”
6. C。像平常一样不友好。
7. A。“tell sb. that告诉某人某事”符合题意。
8. C。对于Amy的建议,Mr. Green认为听起来(sound)有趣。
9. B。对于Mr. Green不同的态度,Janet觉得惊讶。
10. B。跟其他孩子一样,Amy刚开始也觉得害怕。
11. D。上文提示:to imagine that he was smiling at me。
12. D。him 指代Mr. Green。
13. A。语意:他开始真诚的微笑,甚至(even)跟我讲话。
14. C。前文提示Mr. Green花园里有苹果。
15. C。语意:人们不会拒绝微笑。

Ⅱ.阅读理解
One morning, Wu Liang discovered that her  classroom had changed. She found that the desks were no lon ger in rows, but pushed together to make eight bigger desks. She was too excited about it for the first two days and she couldn’t listen to the teachers carefully. But soon she and her clas smates got used to this new classroom arrangement(安排). “Now our class is quieter,” said Wu. “ What’s more, we can come up with our own ideas and learn more through discussion. It’s a better way to study.”
Li Yu liked it, too. He said, “Group members first discuss, and then show ourselves in front of the whole class. It makes us believe in ourselves. “It was part of a reform(改革) at Li’s school. The school made this reform because they wanted to provide students with easier ways to study and more chances to discuss. “Our school hopes it can improve students’ abilities(能力) to study by themselves and work in groups,” said Zhang Ming, an English teacher.
However, the reform has demanded(要求) more from teachers. Now they have only 15minutes to give the lesson which should be taught in 45 minutes before. It is difficult to teach in such a short time. The teachers have to find better ways to teach more effectively.
“The reform demands more, but I’m sure it is helpful,” added Zhang Ming.(2010重庆)
(   )1. After the new classroom arrangement it is easier for Wu Liang and her classmates to
________ in class.
A. discuss with each other     B. sit in the classroom
C. push desks together        D. teach a lesson
(   )2. The school made the reform in order to provide students with ________ to study.
A. noisier classes             B. easier ways
C. more seats                D. fewer chances
(   )3. The Chinese meaning of the word “effectively” in this passage is ________.
A. 简单地                  B. 明确地
C. 有效地                  D. 认真地
(   )4. The best title of this passage may be “________”.
A. Students’ Friendship        B. Tea chers’ Hope
C. Discussion in Class         D. New Look in Class
语篇解读:本文讲述的是课堂的改革,学生分组学习,老师讲课的时间少了,而效率却
提高了。
1. A。推理判断。由第一段倒数第二句中的 “learn more through discussion” 可推断。
2. B。细节理解。由第二段中 “The school made this reform...with easier way...”可知。
3. C。推理判断。由第三段老师讲课的时间短了可知教学要更讲效率。
4. D。归纳概括。new look 指新面貌,完全改变了以往的教学模式,可以称得上是新面
貌。

没有相关文章